During each quarter of the school year, the faculty at the Howard G. Sackett Technical Center recommends a student from their program for the honor of “Student of the Quarter.” These nominations are based on one or more of the following criteria: high academic achievement, great effort, great citizenship, vast improvement or positive influence on the class. In addition to receiving a certificate recognizing their achievement, each student’s picture is on display in the lobby of the Center. The members of the Faculty, Administration and Support staff wish to extend our congratulations to the first quarter winners.
1st Quarter Students HGSTC Program & Home School
Jordon Tittle Auto Body Technology 2 (Adirondack)
Levi Hudson Automotive Technology 1 (Carthage)
Mason Youngs Carpentry 2 (South Lewis)
Timothy Seelman Carpentry 1(Adirondack)
Olivia Brown Cosmetology 2 (South Lewis)
Danielle Grimm Cosmetology 1 (Adirondack)
Joselynne Duell Criminal Justice 2 (Beaver River)
Katelynn Marcum Criminal Justice 1 (Lowville)
Natalie Roberts Culinary Arts 2 – Cooking (Lowville)
Ikea Nuffer Culinary Arts 1 – Baking (South Lewis)
Gabreille Gardner Early Childhood Education 2 (Lowville)
Taylor Nortz Early Childhood Education 1 (Lowville)
Kohl Bain Electrical Wiring Technology 2 (Adirondack)
Madison Rhubart Electrical Wiring Technology 1 (South Lewis)
Christopher Kirch Engineering & Design 1 (Beaver River)
Jacob Monaghan Environmental Conservation & Forestry 2 (Carthage)
Paige Roggie Environmental Conservation & Forestry 1 (Beaver River)
Kadin Martin Gas/Diesel Mechanics 2 (Beaver River)
Gunnar Griffith Gas/Diesel Mechanics 1 (South Lewis)
Collin Stanford Heavy Equipment 1 (Beaver River)
Taryn Twombly New Vision Health (Copenhagen)
Briana Baker New Vision Health (Carthage)
Ariana Archer Medical Careers (Carthage)
Tayden Simpson Nursing Assistant (Lowville)
Ashton LaComb Transitions AM (Lowville)
Leah Clintsman Transitions PM (Lowville)
Natalie Brown Veterinary Practices 2 (Lowville)
Aubrie Monnat Veterinary Practices 1 (Beaver River)
Madison Trainham Visual Communications 2 (Copenhagen)
Ryder Jantzi Visual Communications 1 (Lowville)