Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Howard G. Sackett Technical Center Annual Awards Ceremony
Howard G. Sackett Technical Center Annual Awards Ceremony
Nathan Lehman
Monday, June 29, 2020

The Howard G. Sackett Technical Center in Glenfield, NY recently held its annual awards ceremony virtually for graduating seniors that make up the Class of 2020.   Approximately 140 students were recognized for their accomplishments in the fields of: Auto Body; Automotive Technology; Building Projects; Carpentry; Cosmetology; Criminal Justice; Culinary Arts Baking & Cooking; Early Childhood Education; Electrical Wiring Technology; Engineering & Design; Environmental Conservation & Forestry; Gas/Diesel Mechanics; New Vision Health; Nursing Assistant; Veterinary Practices; and Visual Communications

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this year’s awards ceremony was recorded in video form by BOCES staff and placed online for students and families to view on demand. 

All graduating students will receive certificates for successfully completing their program requirements.  Eighty-seven students were recognized for earning Technical Endorsement, which is an emblem attached to their high school diploma that signifies superior achievement and recognition by New York State for completion of an approved Career & Technical Education program

Special awards from organizations and businesses were given as follows:

NYS Woodsman’s Field Corporation Employability Award ($50): Jacob O’Brien (Environmental Conservation & Forestry, Copenhagen).

NYS Woodsman’s Field Corporation College Award ($250): Tucker Carroll (Environmental Conservation & Forestry, Copenhagen).

Lewis County Association of Education Office Professionals Award ($150): Kierstin Getman (Early Childhood Education II, Beaver River).

BOCES Professional Association (BPA) Award ($50 each):  Alisha Hardy (Cosmetology II, Lowville), Josiah Kirkwood (Criminal Justice II, River Valley Mennonite School), Tara Martin (Criminal Justice II, Beaver River), Romeyn Noftsier (Criminal Justice II, Lowville), and Emma Spaulding (Cosmetology II, Copenhagen).

Black River Council of School Superintendent’s Award ($300): Romeyn Noftsier (Lowville –Criminal Justice II).

Northern New York Community Foundation Award

($500): Kayley Walsh (Veterinary Practices II, South Lewis),

($250): Tia Briot (Visual Communications II, Beaver River)

Adirondack Central School Related Professionals Union Award ($250 each): Madison Wittwer (Nursing Assistant), and Alexander Miller (Culinary Arts II).

SkillsUSA Award ($100 each): Tia Briot (Visual Communications II, Beaver River), Devyn Disotell (Nursing Assistant, Adirondack), Samantha Kennedy (Cosmetology II, Lowville) and Aaliyah Williams (Cosmetology II, South Lewis).        

Helen Sergent Cosmetology Memorial Award ($50 each): Chelsey Hancock (Copenhagen), Raelyn Horn (Adirondack), Rianna Lindsay (Town of Webb) and Olivia Kraeger (Adult Education).

Rome Teachers Federal Credit Union Scholarship ($100 each): Raelyn Horn (Cosmetology II, Adirondack), and Chandelle Smith (Culinary Arts II, South Lewis).

Pepe’s Parts Express Award ($125): Dalton Finster (Auto Body II, Beaver River)

Evans Mills Raceway Park Kevin Ward Jr. Legacy Award ($250): Mercedes Walrath (Auto Body II, Beaver River)