Sackett SkillsUSA students Twently-one students from Howard G. Sackett Technical Center brought home medals from the SkillsUSA Regional Competition held at the State University of New York at Delhi, Feb. 16.    

One student,
Sabrina Jantzi of Lowville, brought home two medals. A Visual Communications II student, Jantzi won a first place medal in the Advertising Design competition and a second place medal in the pin design contest.

 

The medal winners will have the opportunity to compete at the state competition this April in Syracuse. Over
50 students from the H.G. Sackett Center competed this year in the regional competition with nearly half of them
winning first, second or third place honors.

 

The students competed in a variety of occupation, trade, industrial, and technical related contests ranging from
culinary arts and early child care to residential wiring and advertising design.

 

First place winners

Name                                                  Sackett program                    Competition

Sabrina Jantzi, Lowville                        Visual Communications II         Advertising Design

Bertram Yuhasz, Webb                        Carpentry II                             Carpenter's Assistant

Jarred Egnew, Adirondack                   Culinary Arts I                          Extemp Speaking         

Elizabeth Getty, Webb                          Visual Communications II         Promotional Bulletin Board

John Honer, Beaver River                     Visual Communications II         Promotional Bulletin Board

Gerald Bogdan, Beaver River                Electrical Tech. II                     Residential Wiring

 

Second place winners

Name                                                  Sackett program                     Competition

Brett Czajka, South Lewis                    Small Animal Care I                  Action Skills

Chelsea Balcom, Webb                        Culinary Arts I                          Food/Beverage Service

Sabrina Jantzi, Lowville                         Visual Communications II         Pin Design

Page Bacon, Beaver River                    Small Animal Care II                Quiz Bowl

Derek Dolan, South Lewis                    Criminal Justice II                     Quiz Bowl

Elaine Mathis, South Lewis                   Early Childhood Ed. II              Quiz Bowl

Sondra Morak, Lowville                       Visual Communications II         Quiz Bowl

Sarah Zehr, Beaver River                      Early Childhood Ed. II              Quiz Bowl

 

Third place winners

Name                                                   Sackett program                    Competition

Collin LaFountain, South Lewis             Automotive Technology           Basic Vehicle Maintenance

Nicole Craska, Beaver River                Culinary Arts II                        Commercial Baking

Timothy Sullivan, Copenhagen              Gas/Diesel Mechanics II           Diesel Equipment Tech.

Amber Cole, Adirondack                     Nursing Assistant                      First Aid/CPR 

Nicole Roggie, Lowville                        Culinary Arts II                        Job Demo A    

Caroline Spink, Beaver River                Cosmetology II                        Nail Care

Matthew Lee, Beaver River                  Electrical Tech. II                     Residential Wiring