Search

Bohlen Tech 2018 Awards
Bohlen Tech 2018 Awards
Nathan Lehman
Friday, June 15, 2018

The Charles H. Bohlen, Jr. Technical Center held its annual Award Day Ceremony for graduating seniors at the Dulles State Office Building in Watertown on June 1, 2018.  The following awards were handed out to the students listed below.

Black River Council of School Superintendents:  Elizabeth Rodriguez (Nursing Assistant, Indian River)

Thomas Excavating Award: Ben Thompson (Heavy Equipment, LaFargeville)

Watertown Noon Rotary Scholarships: Shannen Sipko (Criminal Justice, Thousand Islands), Katie Augustine (Criminal Justice, Carthage), Karissa Gokey (Medical Assistant, Thousand Islands), and Mikayla Kelley (Veterinary Practices, LaFargeville)

Northern New York Community Foundation: Anastasia Bratton (Nursing Assistant, South Jefferson) and Joey Anderson (Cosmetology, Sackets Harbor)

Brian L’Hullier Memorial Award: James Putnam (Plumbing & HVAC, Adult Ed.)

Joe Foti Memorial Scholarship:  Austin Richter (Welding, Adult Ed.)

Ruth Seal Memorial Nursing Scholarship:  Brittney Reagon (Nursing Assistant, Indian River)

Ryan D. Abel Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Slate (Visual Communications, Lyme)

Watertown Goes Green Scholarship: Brodie Price (Plumbing & HVAC, LaFargeville)

Cheney Tire Award: Michael Fay-Linn (Motorcycle, Marine & Power Sports, General Brown)

Frank Reed, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Michael Fay-Linn (Motorcycle, Marine & Power Sports, General Brown)

American Association of University Women: Heather Brancatella (Welding, Indian River) and Karissa Gokey (Medical Assistant, Thousand Islands)

Patty O’Driscoll Memorial Scholarship: Hope Gaede (Cosmetology, South Jefferson)

Brian C. Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Slater Bushen (New Vision Health, Lyme)

Loose Leaf Law Excellence in Criminal Justice: Nicholas Maguire (Criminal Justice, South Jefferson)

Richard (Butch) Coseo Memorial Scholarship: Jason Clacks (Criminal Justice, Watertown)

Kevin Fuhrken Memorial Scholarship: Madison Hazelton (Criminal Justice, Alexandria)

JLHHO Professional Teacher’s Association Award: Katie Augustine (Criminal Justice, Carthage), Joey Anderson (Cosmetology, Sackets Harbor), Matthew Manning (Electronic & Computer Technology Carthage), Dakota Kosmicki (Electronic & Computer Technology, Sackets Harbor), and Brittney Reagon (Nursing Assistant, Indian River)

Charles H. Bohlen, Jr. Education Scholarship: Kaitlyn Burr (Early Childhood Education, Watertown)

In addition, one hundred thirty-six students earned Career & Technical Endorsements. To learn more about Technical Endorsements, click here

Congratulations to the Class of 2018.